| Date: | Monday 23 May 1988 |
| Time: | 21:27 LT |
| Type: | Ercoupe 415C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N41886 |
| MSN: | 116 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2323 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Whiteville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ocean Isle Bch, NC (60J |
| Destination airport: | Whiteville, NC (KCPC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SKIP AND LOSE PWR ABOUT 20 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE. THE ENGINE SUBSEQUENTLY LOST ALL PWR AND THE STUDENT MADE A FORCED LDG IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LDG. POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF ABOUT 2 OZ OF WATER IN THE FUEL STRAINER. IN ADDITION, BITS OF METAL WERE FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR IN THE MAIN METERING JET PASSAGEWAY. THE SOURCE OF THE METAL BITS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE METAL BITS WERE TOO LARGE TOO HAVE PASSED THROUGH THE FUEL STRAINER OR THE CARB FILTER SCREEN. THE AIRPLANE WAS FUELED W/ AUTO GAS WHICH WAS OBTAINED AT THE DEPARTURE ARPT. THE USE OF AUTOGAS IN THE AIRPLANE WAS STC-APPROVED. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN OPERATED APPROX 123 HRS SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION, 7 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88LA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88LA183
Location