| Date: | Monday 25 March 2024 |
| Time: | 15:34 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2008 JC |
| Owner/operator: | Fränkische Fliegerschule Feuerstein eV |
| Registration: | D-EIAP |
| MSN: | 1060 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Burg Feuerstein Airfield (URD/EDQE) |
| Destination airport: | Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Tecnam P2008 JC suffered a nose landing gear collapse and prop strike during landing on runway 24 at Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD).
According to the pilot, shortly before touchdown he unexpectedly experienced a gust of wind or windshear from the left. The aircraft was lifted shortly, lost all energy and then hit the runway. The nose wheel collapsed and consequently the propeller was damaged following contact with the runway. The pilot was uninjured.
The pilot stated that he performed the landing with full flaps.
His final approach speed was around 58 knots indicated airspeed, which is slightly above the final approach airspeed
of 54 knots indicated airspeed, as indicated in the manufacturer’s flight manual.
The pilot held a LAPL(A) and had a total experience of 63 flight hours of which 20 hours on this aircraft type.
The accident occurred around 14.35 UTC. The METAR at Rotterdam The Hague Airport for 14.25 UTC indicated a wind
from 150 degrees with an average speed of 8 knots, variable between 120 and 190 degrees. There were no significant
clouds and a visibility of 10 km or more.
The Dutch Safety Board did not further investigate the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2024035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3d19d7&lat=51.962&lon=4.453&zoom=14.9&showTrace=2024-03-25&trackLabels https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/24753_1648620936.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: