| Date: | Sunday 22 May 1988 |
| Time: | 13:49 LT |
| Type: | Globe GC1-B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N90379 |
| MSN: | 393 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1471 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN CAS-350-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KTMB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:HYDRAULIC MOTOR ACTIVATED LIGHT REMAINED ON AFTER LANDING GEAR RETRACTION. THE PILOT BELIEVING THIS TO INDICATE A LANDING GEAR MALFUNCTION SLOWED THE ACFT AND EXTENDED THE GEAR. A GEAR DOWN INDICATOR ILLUMINATED. HOWEVER, THE HYDRAULIC MOTOR ACTIVATED LIGHT REMAINED ILLUMINATED. WHILE CONTINUING TO TROUBLESHOOT WHAT HE BELIEVED TO BE A LANDING GEAR PROBLEM, THE ENGINE OVERHEATED AND LOST POWER. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD THE HYDRAULICALLY OPERATED FLAPS WOULD NOT EXTEND. THE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED NORMALLY. DURING ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK BRUSH AND GROUNDLOOPED. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE TAIL WHEEL SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE CAUSE OF THE HYDRAULIC MOTOR ACTIVATED LIGHT ILLUMINATION WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE PILOT DID NOT PULL THE HYDRAULIC MOTOR CIRCUIT BREAKER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88LA175 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA88LA175
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location