This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 March 1985 |
| Time: | 22:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9734Q |
| MSN: | MB-519 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flagstaff, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Flagstaff, AZ (FLG) |
| Destination airport: | Hawthorne, CA (HHR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:AFTER RECEIVING NUMEROUS WEATHER BRIEFINGS, THAT REPORTED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND MARGINAL VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, THE PILOT TOOKOFF INTO THE DARK NIGHT, FOR HIS RETURN FLIGHT, OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A MOUNTAIN RIDGE, APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET BELOW THE CREST, ABOUT 6 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT OF DEPARTURE. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35944 