| Date: | Sunday 22 May 1988 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Aubrey Patterson |
| Registration: | N3173C |
| MSN: | 30972 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Annapolis, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KANP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL DEPARTED THE PAVEMENT AND ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT GROUNDLOOPED AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT DID NOT FILE AN ACCIDENT REPORT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO88LA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO88LA049