Accident Robinson R22 N32Y, Saturday 21 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 1988
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Del Rio Aviation
Registration: N32Y
MSN: 0183
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3084 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paso Robles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paso Robles, CA (KPRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL INTRODUCTORY INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS UNABLE TO TAKE CONTROL BEFORE THE TAIL ROTOR CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA193

Location