Accident Luscombe 8A N45980, Saturday 21 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 1988
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45980
MSN: 2507
Total airframe hrs:1290 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geneva, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATE THAT HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE OVER A TREE LINE WHILE ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SINK AND BEFORE THE SINK RATE COULD BE ARRESTED THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA174

Location