Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6487P, Tuesday 5 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1988
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Herb Gossand
Registration: N6487P
MSN: 24-1606
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:15820 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-183
Destination airport:Hagerstown, MD (HGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N6478P CRASHED DURING A FORCED LANDING NEAR THE SALEM, IN, AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT HAD EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 5 CONNECTING ROD CAP BOLT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE DURING THE APPROACH AND CRASHED 100 YARDS NORTH OF THE RUNWAY. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEX01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X24858