Accident Hiller UH-12E Soloy N573HA, Wednesday 18 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 May 1988
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Hiller UH-12E Soloy
Owner/operator:Siller Brothers
Registration: N573HA
MSN: 5013
Total airframe hrs:3627 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anderson, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Yuba City, CA (CA73)
Destination airport:Mount Hood, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RECEIVING INFORMATION OF EXISTING UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS AND THAT FUEL WAS NOT AVAILABLE AT THE PLANNED REFUELING POINT THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT WITHOUT REFUELING. AS HE DESCENDED ON APPROACHING HIS DESTINATION THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT MADE A HARD AUTOROTATIVE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA189

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 September 1982 N513HA Siller Brothers Inc. 0 Spirit Lake, WA sub

Location