Accident Cessna 180 N2969A, Wednesday 18 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 May 1988
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2969A
MSN: 30169
Engine model:Continental O-470-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S. Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:S. Lake Tahoe, CA (KTVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND DRAGGED A WING WHILE TAXIING. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE HAD JUST COMPLETED AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING AND WAS TAXIING TO PARKING. HE ALSO INDICATED THAT HE WAS TAXIING TOO FAST WHEN HE TURNED OFF THE RUNWAY AND THE WING DIPPED AND STRUCK THE GROUND. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE CALM AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AND ACC REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA188