Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N222WR, Monday 11 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 March 1996
Time:15:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N222WR
MSN: 27-7654123
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2460 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Clarksburg, WV (CKB
Destination airport:Hagerstown, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Earlier on the day of the accident, the airplane was being operated on the ground, when the main landing gear was inadvertently retracted. The airplane settled on its tail; however, the propellers did not touch the ground. The engines were shut down, and the occupants deplaned. The airplane was raised, and the gear was extended. The airplane was inspected, which included removal of the side and rear panels in the vicinity of the stabilator and rudder. A ferry permit was issued for flight to another airport where repairs could be made, with the restriction that the landing gear remain extended. The pilot departed on the flight, and after takeoff, he requested to return for a landing with no reason given. The airplane was observed to turn crosswind and then downwind, where it subsequently descended in a wings level attitude below the level of surrounding terrain, after which black smoke was observed. Impact occurred on the side of a hill, and debris was strewn 267 feet. Examination of the propellers and engines did not disclose evidence of a mechanical malfunction. There was no evidence of a jam in the rudder or elevator flight controls. The rudder trim and manual elevator trim were collocated. In addition, the airplane was equipped with an electric elevator trim. The rudder trim was found in neutral, and the elevator trim was found full nose down. The forward portion of the cockpit was crushed and no evidence of a pre-existing failure was found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inablility to maintain aircraft control due to a full nose down trim condition, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96FA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96FA073

Location