Accident Cessna 170B N4510C, Tuesday 17 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1988
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4510C
MSN: 25454
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3435 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bayard, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Farmington, NM
Destination airport:Williston, ND (KISN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE STARTED THE TRIP, FROM NEW MEXICO TO NORTH DAKOTA, THE EVENING PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. BECAUSE OF POOR WEATHER, THE PILOT RE-ROUTED THE FLIGHT THROUGH SEVERAL ALTERNATE FUEL AND OIL STOPS. THE FLIGHT WAS EN ROUTE TO A PLANNED FUEL STOP WHEN THE ENGINE LOST OIL PRESSURE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOO FAR FROM A SUITABLE AIRPORT AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY. THE PILOT SECURED A RIDE TO THE NEAREST TOWN AND PURCHASED OIL. AFTER ADDING OIL TO THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE HE ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM THE HIGHWAY--AFTER GOING WITHOUT SLEEP FOR ALMOST 30 HOURS. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SPEED LIMIT SIGN ON THE EDGE OF THE HIGHWAY WITH ITS RIGHT WING. THE PILOT THEN LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA091

Location