| Date: | Monday 16 May 1988 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna S550 Citation S/II |
| Owner/operator: | Con Air, Inc. |
| Registration: | N81SH |
| MSN: | S550-0146 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 206 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT-15D-4B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Allentown, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Windsor Locks, CT |
| Destination airport: | Akron, OH (KCAK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CRUISING AT FL350 IN LIGHT TURBULENCE, THE TRAILING HALF OF THE LEFT HAND OUTBOARD TRAILING EDGE FLAP SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. THE PILOT DECLARED AND EMERGENCY AND LANDED AT POUGHKEEPSIE, NEW YORK, WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE PORTION OF THE DAMAGED FLAP WHICH REMAINED ATTACHED TO THE ACFT WAS REMOVED AND INSPECTED AT THE NTSB MATERIALS LABORATORY. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE FLAP DRAIN/VENT HOLES WERE SEALED WITH A FILLED MATERIAL AND PAINT. THE ACFT HAD A TOTAL OF 206 HOUR OF FLIGHT TIME. AS A RESULT OF THIS INCIDENT, AN EMERGENCY AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE WAS ISSUED CALLING FOR THE INSPECTION OF THE DRAIN/VENT HOLES ON THE INBOARD END OF EACH OF THE FOUR FLAP PANELS ON CESSNA S550 ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88IA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88IA141
Location