| Date: | Monday 16 May 1988 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185E |
| Owner/operator: | Thom Alfred Fischer |
| Registration: | N1592F |
| MSN: | 185-0974 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tuntutuliak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OF THE CESSNA 185 WAS PERFORMING BUSINESS FLYING FOR THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION. WHEN HE RAN OUT OF FUEL DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, HE ATTEMPTED AN OFF-AIRPORT FORCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSEOVER ACCIDENT. THE PLT FAILED TO FILE A REPORT. THE HELICOPTER CREW THAT RESCUED HIM REPORTED THAT THE ACFT APPEARED TO BE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA058
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location