Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N1013G, Monday 16 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 May 1988
Time:12:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Atlantis Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N1013G
MSN: TC-409
Total airframe hrs:10334 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-10UA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A VISUAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 27L, THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED GEAR UP. BOTH THE CAPT AND F/O STATED THAT THE LANDING GEAR HAD BEEN LOWERED OVER THE OUTER MARKER AND THAT THEY HAD OBSERVED THREE GREEN LIGHTS AND THAT THE WARNING HORN HAD NOT SOUNDED PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE LEFT PROPELLER BLADE SIGNATURES ON THE RUNWAY AND WITNESSES ON THE GROUND STATED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED DURING THE APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN. AFTER MOVING THE AIRPLANE AND PLACING IT ON JACKS, RETRACTION AND EXTENSION TESTS REVEALED THAT THE LANDING GEAR OPERATION WAS NORMAL AS WAS THE WARNING INDICATIONS. THE WARNING HORN FOR FLAPS DOWN/GEAR UP ALSO EXHIBITED NORMAL OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88FA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88FA173

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 1987 N1013G Atlantis Leasing, Inc. 0 Florence, SC sub