| Date: | Sunday 15 May 1988 |
| Time: | 18:35 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2047K |
| MSN: | 4774 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 814 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rochester, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pulaski, WI (92C) |
| Destination airport: | Rochester, NY (KROC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE LUSCOMBE 8E EXPERIENCED A FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AXLE DURING A BOUNCED LANDING. THE FAILURE OCCURRED AT THE WELD WHERE THE AXLE ATTACHES TO THE LANDING GEAR STRUT. EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE REVEALED A PRE-EXISTING CRACK THAT WAS NOT DETECTED PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88LA140
Location