Accident Grumman American AA-1B N9601L, Saturday 14 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 1988
Time:19:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Trans Bay Airways Corporation
Registration: N9601L
MSN: AA1B0183
Total airframe hrs:2134 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSQL)
Destination airport:(KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A POST MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT PRIOR TO SIGN OFF OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN A MUD FIELD COLLIDING WITH A DIKE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT A FUEL PRESSURE LINE HAD DISCONNECTED FROM A 'T' FITTING AT THE CARBURETOR CAUSING FUEL STARVATION. EXAMINATION OF THE RECORDS AT THE MAINTENANCE FACILITY REVEALED THAT THE FUEL LINE HAD BEEN REPLACED DURING THE ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA184

Location