Accident Cessna 172RG N6449R, Saturday 14 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 1988
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Mideastern Airways Inc.
Registration: N6449R
MSN: 172RG0183
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2520 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mathew, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Norfolk, VA (KORF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE DID A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF USING 10 DEGS OF FLAPS. THE ACFT LIFTED OFF AT ABOUT 55 TO 60 KTS BUT ACCORDING TO THE PLT, WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB OUT OF GROUNDEFFECT. SINCE HE WAS TOO FAR DOWN THE RWY TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF THE PLT INCREASED PITCH TO CLIMB; HOWEVER, THE ACFT STALLED, COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND, AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA048

Location