Accident Cessna 172RG N9638B, Saturday 14 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 1988
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9638B
MSN: 172RG0936
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:611 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chester, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brandywine, PA (N99)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AT BRANDWYINE AIRPORT AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. HE SAID HE TOUCHED DOWN, APPLIED FULL POWER THEN REMEMBERED TO PUT THE FLAPS UP. WHEN THE ACFT STARTED TO VEER OFF THE RWY THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES BUT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL. THE TERRAIN OFF THE RWY WAS DESCENDING. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE BRIEFLY THEN STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH TREES TO THE RT OF THE RWY. THE PLT SAID THIS WAS HIS FIRST 'TOUCH AND GO' IN ABOUT 2 YEARS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA139

Location