Accident Cessna U206 N4844X, Saturday 14 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 1988
Time:09:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Orin Seybert
Registration: N4844X
MSN: U20605553
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DEAF-MUTE ADULT MALE, WHO HAS A HISTORY OF MENTAL HEALTH PROBLEMS, AND WHO WAS A MENTAL HEALTH WARD OF THE STATE OF ALASKA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, ENTERED A CESSNA 206 AIRPLANE EQUIPPED WITH AMPHIBIOUS FLOATS WITHOUT PERMISSION WHILE IT WAS PARKED ON AN UNCONTROLLED RAMP AREA NEAR ANCHORAGE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT. HE SUBSEQUENTLY STARTED THE KEYLESS AIRPLANE AND TAXIED IT AT NEARLY FULL POWER FOR APPROXIMATELY 185 FEET UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH A COMMERCIAL BUILDING AND A PARKED AUTOMOBILE. THE 'PILOT' WAS APPREHENDED AND TAKEN INTO CUSTODY BY LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88FA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 August 2015 CP-2838 private Vilcabamba jungle, in Cusco w/o

Location