Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N2819J, Friday 13 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 May 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Kjz Corp
Registration: N2819J
MSN: 28R-7918158
Total airframe hrs:970 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millbrook, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Millbrook, NY (44N)
Destination airport:White Plains, NY (HPN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED RUNWAY 17 AT SKY ACRES AIRPORT AND AFTER REACHNG AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 FEET, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ENGINE COWLING EXTENDED VERTICALLY, PARTIALLY ATTACHED. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT, AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES IN A FIELD 1/2 MILE AWAY WITH THE LANDING GEAR STILL EXTENDED. A WITNESS SAW THE PILOT PLACING THE COWLING ON THE AIRCRAFT EARLIER IN THE DAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA138

Location