Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron N7330R, Thursday 12 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 May 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Terry, Jack
Registration: N7330R
MSN: TC-1788
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1767 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ada, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KADH)
Destination airport:Stillwater, OK (KSWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID ALL PRE-FLT PREP WERE NORMAL INCLUDING AN ENG RUN-UP. THE TAKEOFF WAS BEING MADE WITH LIGHT WINDS. AFTER ROLLING ABOUT 300 FT THE ACFT BEGAN A SWERVE TO THE RT WHICH THE PLT PERCEIVED WAS ASSOCIATED WITH A LOSS OF PWR ON THE RT ENG. THE PLT INITIATED AN ABORT AND BEGAN HEAVY BRAKING. THE ACFT CONTINUED IN A RT SWERVE AND DEPARTED THE RT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE FIELD ADJACENT TO THE RWY WAS PLOWED AND WAS ROUGH AND UNEVEN. WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL ENCOUNTERED A 12 IN DEEP FURROW THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. FAA EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE AND COULD NOT FIND ANY EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED LOSS OF PWR. THE INSPECTOR SAID LOCKED BRAKE SKID MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE RWY WHICH COULD BE ASSOCIATED WITH THE MAIN GEAR OF THE ACDT ACFT. HE SAID THE SKID MARKS BEGAN OPPOSITE EACH OTHER AND LED TO THE FINAL RESTING PLACE OF THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA099

Location