| Date: | Wednesday 11 May 1988 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9570K |
| MSN: | 108-2570 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1460 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A4-165-133 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Temecula, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Avalon, CA (KAVX) |
| Destination airport: | Temecula, CA (2L0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN A DIRECT CROSSWIND, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO WEATHER VANE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHICH VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88LA177 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88LA177