Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N8641V, Tuesday 10 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1988
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Moody Bible Institute-chicago
Registration: N8641V
MSN: 163-75
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3371 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elizabethton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT WAS BEING ACCOMPLISHED TO REFAMILIARIZE THE COMMERCIAL PLT WITH THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO COMPLETING THE REMAINDER OF THE TRAINING CURRICULUM. ONE TAKEOFF AND LDG HAD BEEN COMPLETED WITHOUT INCIDENT. DURING THE SECOND APPROACH TO LANDING, IT WAS RELATED THAT THE APCH WAS NORMAL WITH THE AIRSPEED SOMEWHAT ABOVE 1.3VS. THE STUDENT FLARED THE ACFT TO A THREE POINT ATTITUDE AND THE WHEELS EITHER TOUCHED DOWN OR BRUSHED THE RUNWAY. AT THIS POINT, THE RIGHT WING WAS PICKED UP AND COULD NOT BE CONTROLLED BY USE OF THE AILERONS. THE ACFT TURNED ABOUT 45 DEG TO THE RWY AND FULL POWER WAS APPLIED. THE WHEELS COLLIDED WITH A 4 1/2 TO 5 FT RISE IN THE GROUND AND TURNED BACK TOWARD THE RWY. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING SPARS WERE BROKEN. NO INJURIES WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA170

Location