Accident Cessna 185 N1701R, Tuesday 10 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1988
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1701R
MSN: 18502324
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mercer Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:Lake Washington, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A LOG WHILE LANDING ON THE WATER. THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER INVERTED AND SANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 August 2022 G-SAUO Private 0 Dudley Lane, Southend, near Turville, Buckinghamshire w/o

Location