ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37115
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-JAN-1986 |
Time: | 01:03 |
Type: | Cessna 182L |
Owner/operator: | Ronald Crane |
Registration: | N3349R |
MSN: | 18258649 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | So.Glastonbury , CT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Pawtcket, RI (SFZ) |
Destination airport: | Hartford, CT (HFD) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS ON A VOR INSTRUMENT APCH WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH 250 FT HIGH TERRAIN APPROX 6 MILES SOUTH OF THE airport AND APPROX 2 MILES NORTH OF THE VOR/FAF. SHORTLY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT NOTIFIED ATC THAT HE WAS IN TURBULENCE; THEN REPORTED HE WAS CLEAR OF TURBULENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE/ MALFUNCTION. PATHOLOGICAL FINDINGS WERE NEGATIVE. FLIGHT TESTS REVEALED SATISFACTORY OPERATION OF NAVAIDS. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00245