Serious incident Boeing 727-223 N800AA, Monday 9 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 May 1988
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-223
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N800AA
MSN: 19475/511
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:55437 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC MADE AN UNSCHEDULED LANDING FOLLOWING DECOMPRESSION AT 30,000 FEET. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN WRITTEN UP BY FLIGHTCREWS NUMEROUS TIMES BETWEEN MAY 7 AND MAY 9 FOR PRESSURIZATION PROBLEMS. PRESSURE BULKHEAD AT STATION 940 IN THE RIGHT WHEEL WELL CRACKED 15 1/2 INCHES DUE TO FATIGUE. AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN 55,437 HOURS AND HAD 39,983 CYCLES AT THE TIME OF DECOMPRESSION, ONE OF THE HIGHEST HRS AND CYCLES IN THE AMERICAN FLEET. BOEING AIRCRAFT ISSUED A SERVICE BULLETIN DATED MAY 4, 1979 WHICH WAS NOT COMPLIED WITH THAT ADDRESSED THE ISSUE OF BEAD CRACKING IN THE 940 STATION WHEEL WELL PANEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88IA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88IA097

Location