| Date: | Monday 9 May 1988 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Patterson Flying Service |
| Registration: | N117HA |
| MSN: | HA 3017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4569 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Firebaugh, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A GUY WIRE AND THEN A FIELD. THE PILOT KNEW THAT THE WIRE WAS THERE. HE STATED THAT HE SIMPLY FORGOT THAT IT WAS THERE AND DID NOT SEE IT. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88DVA05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88DVA05
Location