Accident Rockwell 500S Shrike Commander N57222, Sunday 8 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 May 1988
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 500S Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:Air Center, Inc.
Registration: N57222
MSN: 3260
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jasper, TN (KAPT)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (JAX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD JUST BROUGHT THE ACFT TO A STOP & HAD SHUT DOWN BOTH ENGS. AT THAT TIME, THE LT. GEAR COLLAPSED. MAINTENANCE CREW FOUND THAT ONE OF THE ACTUATING CYLS WAS OUT OF ADJUSTMENT & THE BUNGEE CORDS WERE WEAK. THE GEAR ASSY ITSELF APPEARED TO BE LACKING IN LUBRICATION. WITNESSES STATED THE PLT APPEARED TO BE IN A HURRY AS HE TAXIED TO THE RAMP. THEY SAW THE ACFT MAKE TWO VERY SHARP TURNS, WITH THE INSIDE WHEEL BEING STOPPED DURING THE TURN & THE ACFT WAS PERMITTED TO PIVOT ON THE STOPPED WHEEL DURING THE TURN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 1983 N57222 Dodson Aviation, Inc. 0 Kansas City, KS sub