| Date: | Saturday 7 May 1988 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | James A.starrett |
| Registration: | N6762P |
| MSN: | 24-1892 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3665 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blairstown, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT WAS ON FINAL FOR RUNWAY 7 FOLLOWING ANOTHER AIRPLANE, WHEN THE PILOT'S ATTENTION WAS DRAWN TO A GLIDER MANEUVERING IN THE AREA. HE YIELDED LEFT TO MAINTAIN A COMFORTABLE DISTANCE FROM THE GLIDER AND FAILED TO OBSERVE AN ANTENNA TOWER IN HIS PATH. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE ANTENNA THEN CONTINUED INBOUND AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88LA137