Accident Cessna 185F N22901, Friday 6 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 1988
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Bill Lentsch
Registration: N22901
MSN: 18503077
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hunter Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING AT A MINING CAMP AIRSTRIP, THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR FAILED CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO GROUND LOOP. EXAMINATION OF THE BROKEN GEAR PART REVEALED THE ORIGINAL FRACTURE TO BE A FATIGUE FRACTURE. THE INITIAL CRACK IN THE GEAR LEG RAN PARALLEL TO THE GEAR BOLT HOLE. THE ACFT WAS INSPECTED 80 HRS BEFORE THE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA054