Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N5061M, Monday 2 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 May 1988
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Frank Lang
Registration: N5061M
MSN: 10361
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE HE ELECTED TO GO-AROUND AFTER REALIZING HE WAS GOING TO LAND LONG. A GUST OF WIND LIFTED UP THE LEFT WING AS HE INITIATED THE GO-AROUND, AND HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. IT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE TERRAIN ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA163

Location