| Date: | Monday 2 May 1988 |
| Time: | 09:40 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | T.c. Sales Inc. |
| Registration: | N7353R |
| MSN: | TH486 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2602 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Centerville, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Rock Hill, SC (29J) |
| Destination airport: | Tupelo, MS (KTUP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN REFUELED THE PREVIOUS EVENING. DURING PREFLIGHT HE DID NOT OBSERVE ANY FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL TANKS. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT FUEL QUANTITY GUAGES HAD BEEN UNRELIABLE. IN CRUISE FLIGHT BOTH ENGINES FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A PLOWED FIELD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88LA163 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA88LA163
Location