| Date: | Sunday 1 May 1988 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5104E |
| MSN: | 50404 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3144 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quincy, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sacramento, CA (Q96 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT THE END OF A PLEASURE FLIGHT, WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE WINDS WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, A CORRECTION FOR DRIFT WAS MADE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, IN GUSTING CONDITIONS, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHICH VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN THE SOFT DIRT ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88LA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88LA171
Location