| Date: | Sunday 1 May 1988 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9161C |
| MSN: | 31260 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2661 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rolla, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Point Lookout, MO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS THE PILOT APPROACHED THE ROLLA, MISSOURI AIRPORT HE STATED THAT HE SWITCHED THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR FROM THE RIGHT TANK TO BOTH TANKS IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT KNOW WHICH DIRECTION HE MOVED THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE. ENGINE LOST POWER AND WOULD NOT RESPOND TO THROTTLE MOVEMENT. PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING BUT DID NOT HAVE ADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO MANEUVER TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED APPROXIMATELY 150 YARDS SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION. THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AND RUN IN A TEST CELL. ALL ENGINE PARAMETERS WERE WITHIN NORMAL LIMITS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC88FA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC88FA082
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location