| Date: | Sunday 1 May 1988 |
| Time: | 00:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4022V |
| MSN: | 18341 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2900 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mechanicsville, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Friendly, MD (W28) |
| Destination airport: | Leonardtown, MD |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS FLOWN WITH THE ENGINE COWLING PLUGS INSTALLED. THE ENGINE OVERHEATED AND IT LOST POWER. THE PLT SAID HE FORGOT TO REMOVE THE PLUGS DURING THE PREFLIGHT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ROLL THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A BERM AND THE RT MAIN LNDG GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO88LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO88LA042
Location