Accident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger N4557Q, Saturday 30 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 April 1988
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4557Q
MSN: AA5B-1234
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morristown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Destination airport:Morristown, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A BOUNCED LANDING ON RUNWAY 5 WITH WINDS FROM 300 AT 15 - 20 KNOTS. THERE WERE TWO PRIVATE PILOTS ON BOARD AND BOTH ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION WITH ONE WORKING THE POWER AND THE OTHER ATTEMPTING TO CORRECT THE BOUNCE. THE AIRCRAFT FELL OFF ON A WING AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO IMPROPER TECHNIQUE AFTER A BOUNCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE SECOND PILOT ALSO ATTEMPTING TO CORRECT THE SITUATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA135