| Date: | Thursday 28 April 1988 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Sharon And Ron Shane |
| Registration: | N2952C |
| MSN: | 30852 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5276 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elko, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carson City, NV (004) |
| Destination airport: | Elko, NV (KEKO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING ROLL THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH A GROUNDLOOP RESULTING. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL TIME OF 17 HOURS IN THIS TYPE OF AIRCRAFT AND 152 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA88LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA88LA086
Location