Accident Beechcraft C17B N47024, Wednesday 27 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C17B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47024
MSN: C17B-102
Year of manufacture:1928
Total airframe hrs:1306 hours
Engine model:JACOBS L4MB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(38D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING THE AIRPLANE WAS TAXIING ON RUNWAY 08 WHEN IT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A RUNWAY LIGHT AND TAXI SIGN. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO GET BACK ON THE RUNWAY, THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA134

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 2009 N47024 0 Stevensville, Maryland sub
Runway excursion

Location