Accident Champion 7KCAB N9712N, Wednesday 27 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1988
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9712N
MSN: 156
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dracut, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE MAKING A NORMAL APPROACH FOR A 'GLASSY WATER' LANDING ON A LAKE, HE FLARED HIGH AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE. THE RIGHT WING DROPPED OFF AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO THE WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 2009 D-EGBC Ikarus Flugdienst GmbH 0 Ceské Budéjovice sub