| Date: | Wednesday 26 October 1994 |
| Time: | 21:28 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N69350 |
| MSN: | 310R0095 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4190 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rawlins, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hayden, CO (KHDN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT, WHO HAD NOT FLOWN INTO THE RAWLINS AIRPORT, WAS ADVISED BY A PILOT FAMILIAR WITH THE AIRPORT TO DEPART TO THE SOUTHWEST TO AVOID RISING TERRAIN. THE PILOT DEPARTED UNDER DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS FROM RUNWAY 22 AND TURNED WEST TOWARDS HIGH TERRAIN. THE NET GAIN IN ELEVATION FROM TAKEOFF TO IMPACT WAS APPROXIMATELY 800 FEET OVER APPROXIMATELY TWO MINUTES OF FLIGHT TIME, WHEREAS THE ALL ENGINE CLIMB CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT FULLY LOADED SHOULD HAVE BEEN TWICE THAT AMOUNT. DISASSEMBLY AND INSPECTION OF THE ENGINES REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A RIDGE LINE APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET BELOW THE RIM OF THE SADDLE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S NOT MAINTAINING CLEARANCE WITH TERRAIN. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE HIGH TERRAIN, DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S NOT OBTAINING/ MAINTAINING THE PROPER CLIMB RATE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95FA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95FA011
Location