| Date: | Tuesday 26 April 1988 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9712B |
| MSN: | 50010 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Danville, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT PERFORMED A WHEEL LANDING AND ATTEMPTED TO HOLD THE TAILWHEEL OFF THE RUNWAY SURFACE WITH NOSE DOWN ELEVATOR. THE RIGHT WING BEGAN TO LIFT AND THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. REMEDIAL CONTROL INPUTS WERE MADE AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AXLE SEPARATED WHICH CAUSED THE ACFT TO GROUND LOOP TO THE LEFT. THERE WERE NO PREEXISTING MECHANICAL OR STRUCTURAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88LA157
Location