| Date: | Monday 25 April 1988 |
| Time: | 13:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310P |
| Owner/operator: | J.f. Stanley |
| Registration: | N5873M |
| MSN: | 310P017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2660 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-VO |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Berryville, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tablerock, MO (36M) |
| Destination airport: | Berryville, AR (4M1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE TRYING OUT HIS FRIEND'S NEWLY PURCHASED TWIN, THE PILOT STATED AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE DUE TO POWER LOSS BECAUSE OF FUEL STARVATION. THE PIC SAID HE WAS NEGLIGENT BECAUSE HE DID NOT POSSESS A MULTIENGINE RATING AND ALSO DID NOT STUDY THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE FUEL SELECTORS WERE FOUND ON THE EMPTY MAIN TANKS, WHILE FUEL WAS STILL AVAILABLE FROM BOTH AUX TANKS. THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED, AND THE PLT AND PAX WERE NOT INJURED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC88LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC88LA079
Location