| Date: | Monday 25 April 1988 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | PZL M-18 Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | Vaughn Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4226V |
| MSN: | 1200504 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1704 hours |
| Engine model: | PZL-Kalisz ASZ-61IR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cheneyville, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (LA81) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRCRFT SEEMED EXTREMELY TAIL-HEAVY AND THAT HE USED 'BOTH FEET AND ONE ARM' TO HOLD FORWARD STICK. HE SAID THE AIRCRAFT WAS ALMOST UNCONTROLLABLE IN PITCH AND DISPLAYED A RIGHT TURNING TENDENDCY. THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT, ATTEMPTING TO LAND DOWNWIND ON THE TAKEOFF RUNWAY. HE REDUCED POWER AT 100 FEET AGL AND THE RIGHT WING HIT THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT HAD PREVIOUSLY HAD RUDDER FAILURE PROBLEMS IN FLIGHT BUT WERE BELIEVED TO HAVE BEEN FIXED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE UPPER 1/3 OF THE RUDDER WAS BENT 45 DEGREES TO THE LEFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88LA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88LA093
Location