| Date: | Sunday 24 April 1988 |
| Time: | 21:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Schikora, Mary Ann |
| Registration: | N91290 |
| MSN: | 18052030 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 855 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT RETURNED TO FAIRBANKS INT'L AIRPORT FROM AN INTENDED CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER. DURING THE FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE FELT OUT OF TRIM, AND SHE ELECTED TO LAND ON THE LONGEST RUNWAY AVAILABLE (10,300). DURING THE LANDING ROLL SHE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND GROUND-LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. SHE SAID SHE HAD NOT FLOWN FOR AT LEAST 90 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA050
Location