| Date: | Saturday 23 April 1988 |
| Time: | 11:28 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N86128 |
| MSN: | 3371089 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1662 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kenai, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS PRACTICING SIMULATED INSTRUMENT FLIGHT WITH HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR IN THEIR MUTUALLY-OWNED AIRPLANE, WHEN BOTH ENGINES QUIT WITHIN MINUTES OF EACH OTHER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES IN THE ENSUING EMERGENCY DESCENT PRIOR TO REACHING THE SELECTED LANDING AREA AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. NEITHER OF THE PILOTS WERE INJURED. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR HAD CONDUCTED THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, AND HAD VISUALLY INSPECTED THE FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO THE START OF THE FLIGHT, AND ALTHOUGH THE TANKS WERE LESS THAN FULL, HE FELT THAT A SUFFICIENT QUANTITY REMAINED FOR THE INTENDED FLIGHT. BOTH PILOTS SAID THAT THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED ONE-QUARTER FULL WHEN THE ENGINES STOPPED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA049
Location