| Date: | Friday 22 April 1988 |
| Time: | 20:45 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9603L |
| MSN: | AA1B-0103 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1895 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Memphis, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Corning, AR (4M9) |
| Destination airport: | Memphis, TN (2M8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST PWR IN-FLT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FORCED LDG WAS MADE IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LDG. THE PLT NOTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT HE SHOULD HAVE TOPPED OFF THE FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE ESTIMATED FUEL-ON-BOARD AT TAKEOFF WAS 3.5 GALLONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88LA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88LA153