Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-101/102 N804MX, Friday 22 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 April 1988
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-101/102
Owner/operator:Eastern Metro Express
Registration: N804MX
MSN: 019
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:5574 hours
Engine model:P&W PW120A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dothan, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Ft.walton Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT 12,000 FT, THE FLIGHT CREW OF THE DHC-8 OBSERVED A LOW OIL PRESSURE WARNING LIGHT. ABOUT FIVE SECONDS LATER, THE RIGHT ENGINE FIRE WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED. FIRE WAS CONFIRMED AND THE EXTINGUISHER DISCHARGED. THE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED BUT FLARED UP AGAIN, WHEREUPON THE SECOND BOTTLE WAS FIRED. THE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED AND A LANDING COMPLETED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. INSPECTION REVEALED BROKEN OIL LINES TO THE NUMBER 6 & 7 BEARINGS. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED FAILED LOW PRESSURE TURBINE BLADES DUE TO INTERNAL CORROSION. NEW SOLID BLADES ARE UNDER ENGINEERING EVALUATION ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88IA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88IA146

Location