Accident Pitts S-2A N54TA, Sunday 17 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 1994
Time:12:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Tsunami Aviation Hawaii, Inc
Registration: N54TA
MSN: 5271
Total airframe hrs:312 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kahuku, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mokuleia, HI (HDH)
Destination airport:(KHDH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PITTS S-2A COLLIDED WITH THE SURFACE OF THE OCEAN DURING AN ACROBATIC DISPLAY. THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING A WEEKLY AIR SHOW FOR GUESTS OF A WATERFRONT HOTEL. THE AIRPLANE WAS DOING SLOW ROLLS ALONG THE SHORELINE AT AN ALTITUDE OF 200 TO 300 FEET. AFTER COMPLETING TWO ROLLS, THE AIRPLANE SLOWLY ROLLED INVERTED AND DESCENDED INTO THE WATER IN AN ARCING FLIGHT PATH. THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE WAS HEARD TO ACCELERATE SECONDS BEFORE HITTING THE WATER. THERE WERE NO REPORTS OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTIONS BY WITNESSES. THE PRESIDENT OF THE COMPANY THAT EMPLOYED THE PILOT INDICATED THAT IN THE PAST HE HAD TALKED TO THE PILOT ABOUT THE ACROBATIC MANEUVERS IN THE SHOW. ACCORDING TO THE PRESIDENT, THE PILOT HAD STATED ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS THAT, 'YOU SHOULD NEVER DO MORE THAN 2 ROLLS AT A TIME BECAUSE YOU WOULD BECOME TOO EASILY DISORIENTED.'

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION WHILE PERFORMING AN ACROBATIC ROUTINE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOW ALTITUDE AT WHICH THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING THE ACROBATIC MANEUVERS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA194

Location