| Date: | Monday 18 April 1988 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Airlift Alaska |
| Registration: | N51205 |
| MSN: | U20601979 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4916 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cantwell, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIR-TAXI PILOT STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE, DIRT RUNWAY THAT WAS DRY IN THE MIDDLE AND MUDDY TOWARDS THE EDGES. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT MAIN GEAR TIRE ENCOUNTERED THE SOFT, MUDDY AREA AND TURNED ABRUPTLY TOWARDS THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDING WITH A LARGE SNOW BANK AND STOPPING THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA048
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location